Number 21-40749-EJC
[…] (Dckt. 51, p. 7, ¶ 21). At the August 10,2023 hearing, the Court agreed with the U.S. Trustee's first argument that the lack of signatures renders the retainer agreement void and unenforceable. The court did not address the second argument regarding the adequacy of disclosures about the fee and thus need not do so here.
The Bankruptcy Code "expressly regulates attorney-client relationships and fee agreements in bankruptcy cases." In re Siegle, 639 B.R. 755, 758 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2022). Specifically, § 528(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A debt relief agency shall—
(1) not later than 5 business days after the first date on which such agency provides any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person, but prior to such assisted person's petition under this title being filed, execute a written contract with such assisted person that explains clearly and conspicuously—
(A) the services such agency will provide to such assisted person; and
(B) the fees or charges for such services, and the terms of payment; [and]
11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(1). The term "debt relief agency" means, with certain exceptions, "any person who provides any bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person [as defined in § 101(3)] in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 101(12A). Under that definition, "attorneys who provide bankruptcy assistance to assisted persons are debt relief agencies[.]" Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A., 559 U.S. 229, 239, 130 S.Ct. 1324, 176 L.Ed.2d 79 (2010).