Number 21-40749-EJC
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(1). The term "debt relief agency" means, with certain exceptions, "any person who provides any bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person [as defined in § 101(3)] in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 101(12A). Under that definition, "attorneys who provide bankruptcy assistance to assisted persons are debt relief agencies[.]" Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A., 559 U.S. 229, 239, 130 S.Ct. 1324, 176 L.Ed.2d 79 (2010). Thus, debtor's counsel must have a written contract with the client under § 528(a)(1). "Section 526 reinforces this obligation, prohibiting a bankruptcy attorney from making 'untrue or misleading' statements to a consumer debtor." Siegle, 639 B.R. at 758 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(2). "Any contract for bankruptcy assistance between a debt relief agency and an assisted person that does not comply with the material requirements" of §§ 526 and 528 "shall be void and may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or by any other person, other than such assisted person." 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1).
(2) provide the assisted person with a copy of the fully executed and completed contract[.]
Here, Ms. Sheppard and Recovery Law Group do not dispute that they are debt relief agencies or that the Debtors are assisted persons as defined in the Bankruptcy Code.