Number 21-40749-EJC
[…] E.D. Tex. 2008). "This rather unusual proscription, which does not exist in many other areas of attorney activity, is designed to deter any expansion of the size of administrative expense claims which are granted priority under the Bankruptcy Code distribution scheme." Id. Put another way, "[w]henever fees or other compensation is shared among two or more professionals, an incentive may exist to adjust upward the compensation sought in order to offset any diminution to the share of either." 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 504.01 (16th ed. 2023). To prevent this harm, § 504(a) provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share—
11 U.S.C. § 504(a). The Bankruptcy Code provides three exceptions, only one of which arguably applies here:(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or
(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.
(b)(1) A member, partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation, or partnership may share compensation or reimbursement received under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title with another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership, and may share in any compensation or reimbursement received under such sections by another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership.11 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1).