concerning relationship of attorneys and debt relief agencies
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 504; VIRGINIA CODE OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY DR 3-102 (1997). Their practice of not strictly monitoring the payment of fees and periodically "settling up" further blurs the lines between attorney and financial counselor.
Dubow and Owen's arrangement was to charge clients $650, where $400 went to Owen for legal services rendered and $250 to the Clinic for paralegal, clerical and operating expenses. Owen received a minimum of $150 for attending debtors' § 341 meeting. 11 U.S.C. § 504 provides:
Except as provided in subsection (b) if this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share —
(a)(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or
(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections. (b)(1) A member, partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation, or partnership may share compensation or reimbursement received under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title with another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership, and may share in any compensation or reimbursement received under such sections by another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership.11 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1), (2) (b)(1).
Neither exception to this prohibition permits fee sharing with a nonlawyer professional. 1 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 8.06[2][b], p. 8-58 (Lawrence P. King et al. eds., 15th ed. 1997).