Civil Action 1:22-00251-KD-N
[…] Applicants for a federal firearms license (“FFL”) shall be approved if the requirements of § 923(g)(1) are met. Once an application for a license is submitted, the Attorney General has 60 days to approve or deny an application. 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(2). If an application is denied, the applicant “shall receive a written notice from the Attorney General stating specifically the grounds upon which the application was denied,” 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(1), and the applicant may request a hearing to review the denial. 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(2). See 27 C.F.R. § 478.71. This hearing process is described at 27 C.F.R. § 478.72 and provides:
27 C.F.R. § 478.71 states: Whenever the Director has reason to believe that an applicant is not qualified to receive a license under the provisions of § 478.47, he may issue a notice of denial, on Form 4498, to the applicant. The notice shall set forth the matters of fact and law relied upon in determining that the application should be denied, and shall afford the applicant 15 days from the date of receipt of the notice in which to request a hearing to review the denial. If no request for a hearing is filed within such time, the application shall be disapproved and a copy, so marked, shall be returned to the applicant.
If the applicant for an original or renewal license desires a hearing to review the denial of his application, he shall file a request therefor, in duplicate, with the Director of Industry Operations within 15 days after receipt of the notice of denial. The request should include a statement of the reasons therefor.