Civil Action 1:22-00251-KD-N
[…] Before addressing the merits of Defendants' motion to dismiss, the Court will briefly review the applicable provisions of the Gun Control Act (“GCA”), 18 U.S.C. §§ 921 et seq., and the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 551 et seq.
A. The Gun Control Act of 1968
Pursuant to the GCA, all persons “engage[d] in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in firearms,” must be properly licensed by the Attorney General of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 923(a). Applicants for a federal firearms license (“FFL”) shall be approved if the requirements of § 923(g)(1) are met. Once an application for a license is submitted, the Attorney General has 60 days to approve or deny an application. 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(2). If an application is denied, the applicant “shall receive a written notice from the Attorney General stating specifically the grounds upon which the application was denied,” 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(1), and the applicant may request a hearing to review the denial. 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(2). See 27 C.F.R. § 478.71. This hearing process is described at 27 C.F.R. § 478.72 and provides: