Elba Township v. Gratiot County Drain Commissioner
[…] Under the circumstances of this case it clearly appears that certiorari was not an adequate remedy. It follows that plaintiffs had a right to resort to chancery to restrain defendant from enlarging the drain or taking plaintiffs' lands without condemnation thereof.

Id. at 264, 69 N.W.2d 727.

Thus, certiorari is not the exclusive remedy under the Drain Code. Although minor errors and irregularities must be challenged by means of certiorari, equity will still provide a remedy when the drain commissioner acts without jurisdiction and there is no adequate remedy at law. A plain reading of MCL 280.161 supports such a conclusion. Section 161 provides in relevant part: “And if any error be found in the proceedings, the court shall direct the commissioner to correct such error or errors and then proceed the same as though no error had been made.” When an error is so substantial that a drain commissioner cannot correct it, certiorari is an inadequate remedy. Therefore, equity must provide relief.

.MCL 280.161 (emphasis added).