Elba Township v. Gratiot County Drain Commissioner
[…] And 194, it seems to me, resolves that question in a way that, to me at least, is clear. There's only one petition needed, that petition has to be in accordance with the requirements of 191. And there's only one proceeding required, and that proceeding is governed by the requirements of section 191.

Thus, the circuit court's decision was based, in part, on its understanding that the board of determination's composition would be different under MCL 280.191 and 280.441. The circuit court, however, misstated the law. MCL 280.441(1) provides in part that “[a]s soon as practicable after the filing of a petition, the drain commissioner ... may appoint a board of determination composed of 3 disinterested property owners to determine the necessity of the consolidation.” MCL 280.441(1) further provides that “ [m]embers of a board of determination shall be residents of the county but not of the proposed consolidated drainage district or of a drainage district a part of which is to be included in the proposed consolidation.”

MCL 280.191 does not specifically refer to the composition of the board of determination.