Elba Township v. Gratiot County Drain Commissioner
[…] When a drain or portion thereof, which traverses lands wholly in 1 county, and lands only in 1 county which is subject to assessment, needs cleaning out, relocating, widening, deepening, straightening, tiling, extending, or relocating along a highway, ... any 5 or at least 50% of the freeholders if there are less than 5 freeholders whose lands shall be liable to an assessment for benefits of such work, may make petition in writing to the commissioner setting forth the necessity of the proposed work....
Notably absent from MCL 280.191 is the word “consolidation.”

2. MCL 280.441

Chapter 19 of the Drain Code addresses consolidation of drainage districts under MCL 280.441, which provides in relevant part:

Two or more drainage districts located in the same county and in the same drainage basin or in adjoining basins, may consolidate and organize as a single drainage district upon the filing of a petition for consolidation with the drain commissioner of the county setting forth the reason for the proposed consolidation. The consolidation may include land not within an existing drainage district if requested in the petition. The petition shall be signed by at least 50 property owners within the proposed consolidated drainage district.

3. MCL 280.194

MCL 280.194, however, is the section of the Drain Code that has caused the confusion in this case. Section 194 deals with the petitions and proceedings for maintenance, improvements, and consolidation and provides: