Elba Township v. Gratiot County Drain Commissioner
[…] The Drain Code provides several limited avenues for judicial review, and the Drain Commissioner cites three provisions of the Drain Code that provide review procedures and limitations periods for drain challenges: MCL 280.72, MCL 280.72a, and MCL 280.161. MCL 280.72 and MCL 280.72a do not apply because both sections deal with challenges to the order of determination. Elba Township and the Osborn plaintiffs, however, are not challenging the finding of necessity or the order of determination. Rather, they are challenging the validity of the proceedings themselves. Therefore, MCL 280.161 is applicable to this case and provides as follows:

The proceedings in establishing any drain and levying taxes therefor shall be subject to review on certiorari as herein provided. A writ of certiorari for any error occurring before or in the final order of determination shall be issued within 10 days after a copy of such final order is filed in the office of the drain commissioner.... If no certiorari be brought within the time herein prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally established, and the taxes therefor legally levied, and the legality of said drain and the taxes therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or equity.... And if any error be found in the proceedings, the court shall direct the commissioner to correct such error or errors and then proceed the same as though no error had been made.

C. INTERPRETING THE STATUTE

Relying on MCL 280.161, the Drain Commissioner argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to hear Elba Township's and the Osborn plaintiffs' claims. We find the Drain Commissioner's argument unpersuasive.