Elba Township v. Gratiot County Drain Commissioner
[…] Therefore, at the time of the Attorney General opinion, the signature requirements were the same for maintenance, improvements, and consolidation. That is no longer the case. Since the Attorney General opinion was written in 1955, former MCL 265.16 has been amended six times into its current version, MCL 280.441, which now requires 50 signatures. Therefore, the Attorney General Opinion does not apply to this case.

In sum, the Drain Code requires 50 signatures for the # 181–0 Drain petition. MCL 280.194 allows the use of a single petition and proceeding “[f]or any work necessary to be done in cleaning out, widening, deepening, straightening, consolidating, extending, relocating, tiling or relocating along a highway....” However, the 50–signature requirement of MCL 280.441 still applies to a combined petition. Therefore, the # 181–0 Drain petition was invalid, and the Drain Commissioner was without authority to act upon it.

See Grand Rapids & I. R. Co. v. Round, 220 Mich. 475, 478–479, 190 N.W. 248 (1922).