Elba Township v. Gratiot County Drain Commissioner
[…] MCL 280.441(1) provides in part that “[a]s soon as practicable after the filing of a petition, the drain commissioner ... may appoint a board of determination composed of 3 disinterested property owners to determine the necessity of the consolidation.” MCL 280.441(1) further provides that “ [m]embers of a board of determination shall be residents of the county but not of the proposed consolidated drainage district or of a drainage district a part of which is to be included in the proposed consolidation.”

MCL 280.191 does not specifically refer to the composition of the board of determination. However, it does cross-reference MCL 280.72, which provides in relevant part: “As soon as practicable after the filing of a petition, the commissioner authorized to act on the petition ... may appoint a board of determination composed of 3 disinterested property owners.” MCL 280.72(1) goes on to state that “[m]embers of boards of determination shall be residents of the county but not of a township, city, or village affected by the drain, and may not be members of the county board of commissioners of the county.”

Therefore, the circuit court erred when it determined that the composition of the board members was different under each section. Rather, the two sections are entirely consistent. In fact, MCL 280.441 and MCL 280.72 are consistent in almost every aspect.