Miller Foundation v. Big Marsh Intercounty Drain Drainage Bd Docket No. 306272 LC No. 11-001758-CE
[…] Defendants appealed to this Court, arguing, among other things, that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs' complaint. Defendants argued that plaintiffs' claim was not ripe for review because defendants had not yet made a final determination regarding the necessity of the drainage project. Therefore, defendants argued, plaintiffs' injuries were hypothetical and contingent on future events. Defendants also argued that plaintiffs should have brought their complaint pursuant to MCL 280.161, which provides, in relevant part:
The proceedings in establishing any drain and levying taxes therefor shall be subject to review on certiorari as herein provided. A writ of certiorari for any error occurring before or in the final order of determination shall be issued within 10 days after a copy of such final order is filed in the office of the drain commissioner . . . , and for any error occurring after such final order of determination, within 10 days after the day of review, or if an appeal has been taken within 10 days after the filing of the report of the board of review. . . . If no certiorari be brought within the time herein prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally established, and the taxes therefor legally levied, and the legality of said drain and the taxes therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or equity[.]
On March 26, 2013, this Court issued an unpublished opinion affirming the trial court's order granting declaratory and injunctive relief in favor of plaintiffs.