Miller Foundation v. Big Marsh Intercounty Drain Drainage Bd Docket No. 306272 LC No. 11-001758-CE
[…] Plaintiffs contend that Elba Twp II is not applicable because plaintiffs filed their complaint before any final order of determination was issued, implying that the MCL 280.161 review procedures are inapplicable. We disagree.
Plaintiffs' complaint does not implicate constitutional concerns; rather, plaintiffs' challenges are purely statutory in nature. See, e.g., Elba Twp II, 493 Mich at 284-285. As such, plaintiffs' claims cannot be reviewed in equity. Id. at 283-286. Review of the proceedings below is thus governed by MCL 280.161, which states that "[t]he proceedings in establishing any drain and levying taxes therefor shall be subject to review on certiorari as herein provided." The statute does not contemplate any other avenue of review. Elba Twp II, 493 Mich at 272. Plaintiffs are necessarily limited to certiorari. See id. at 286.