SHAMIKA TOWNSEND, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. ANGEL CORDOVA, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] B. Unilateral mistake
Moreover, we agree with Cordova that even if the trial court erred in describing the evidence as demonstrating mutual mistake, the judgment was also proper based on Cordova's unilateral mistake.
A party may rescind a contract if his or her consent was given by mistake. (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1).) "A factual mistake by one party to a contract, or unilateral mistake, affords a ground for rescission in some circumstances." (Donovan v. RRL Corp. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 261, 278 (Donovan).) Under Civil Code section 1577, a "[m]istake of fact" is defined as "a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: [¶] 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, [¶] 2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed."