CR-17-1153
[…] "(e) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three or more felonies and after such convictions has committed a Class D felony, upon conviction, he or she must be punished for a Class C felony."
A Class C felony is punishable by imprisonment of "not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day." § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975.
Section 13A-5-6(a)(3) was also amended effective January 30, 2016, to provide that a sentence for a Class C felony "must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9."
" ‘A defendant's sentence is determined by the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense.’ " Moore, 40 So.3d at 753 (quoting Davis v. State, 571 So.2d 1287, 1289 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990) ). See also Minnifield v. State, 941 So.2d 1000, 1001 (Ala. Crim.