CR-17-1153
[…] It is well settled that "[m]atters concerning unauthorized sentences are jurisdictional." Hunt v. State, 659 So.2d 998, 999 (Ala. Crim. App. 1994). Therefore, this Court may take notice of an illegal sentence "at any time and may do so even ex mero motu." Moore v. State, 40 So.3d 750, 753 (Ala. Crim. App. 2009).
Effective January 30, 2016, § 13A-9-14 was amended to make fraudulent use of a credit or debit card a Class D felony. See § 13A-9-14(e), Ala. Code 1975. Also effective January 30, 2016, § 13A-5-9, Ala. Code 1975, was amended to add subsections (d) and (e) as follows:
"(d) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two or more felonies that are Class A or Class B felonies and after such convictions has committed a Class D felony, upon conviction, he or she must be punished for a Class C felony.
"(e) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three or more felonies and after such convictions has committed a Class D felony, upon conviction, he or she must be punished for a Class C felony."