CR-17-1153
[…] Relying on Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 183 L.Ed.2d 407 (2012), he argues that five of the prior convictions used to enhance his sentences (five prior convictions for first-degree robbery) occurred when he was a juvenile and that it is unconstitutional to use juvenile-age convictions to enhance an adult's sentence to mandatory life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. See § 13A-5-9(c)(4), Ala. Code 1975 ("In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies that are Class A, Class B, or Class C felonies and after such convictions has committed another Class A, Class B, or Class C felony, he or she must be punished ... [o]n conviction of a Class A felony, where the defendant has one or more prior convictions for any Class A felony ... by imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.").
This Court has repeatedly upheld the constitutionality of the HFOA against Eighth Amendment challenges. See Wooden v. State, 822 So.2d 455, 458 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000) ; Harris v. State, 741 So.2d 1112, 1114-15 (Ala. Crim. App. 1999) ; Frazier v. State, 663 So.2d 1035, 1037-38 (Ala. Crim.