Record No. 1720-97-3
[…] SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
When the sufficiency of the evidence is an issue on appeal, an appellate court must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth. Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 42, 393 S.E.2d 599, 608 (1990). On appeal, the decision of a trial court sitting without a jury is afforded the same weight as a jury's verdict and will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. King v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 601, 604, 231 S.E.2d 312, 315 (1977).
Code § 18.2-479 makes it unlawful for "any person lawfully . . . in the custody of . . . any law-enforcement officer on a charge or conviction of a felony" to escape. The question on appeal is whether Towns was "lawfully in the custody" of Darden when he fled. Both Towns and the Commonwealth cite Castell v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 78, 461 S.E.2d 438 (1995) (en banc), as controlling for this determination.