Towne v. Allegheny Cnty.
[…] Id. at 188a. Finally, Towne observed that Opsitnick's verification failed to establish whether the County had yet contacted third parties in search of responsive records, as required by the Final Determination. Id. at 188a-89a.

Section 4902(a) of the Crimes Code provides that "[a] person is guilty of perjury, a felony of the third degree, if in any official proceeding he makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of a statement previously made, when the statement is material and he does not believe it to be true." 18 Pa. C.S. § 4902. By contrast, Section 4904 of the Crimes Code states, in relevant part:

(a) In general.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function, he:
(1) makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true;
(2) submits or invites reliance on any writing which he knows to be forged, altered or otherwise lacking in authenticity; or
(3) submits or invites reliance on any sample, specimen, map, boundary mark, or other object which he knows to be false.
(b) Statements "under penalty".--A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable.