CA No. PC 12-3551
[…] Mosby v. McAteer, 99-6504, 2001 WL 91407 (R.I. Super. Jan. 10, 2001) aff'd sub nom. Mosby v. Devine, 851 A.2d 1031 (R.I. 2004) (quoting Medina v. Rudman, 545 F.2d 244, 250-51 (1st Cir.1976)). The First Circuit Court of Appeals in Medina, when interpreting New Hampshire's greyhound licensing laws, found that where a statute states that an authority 'may' issue a license after certain requirements have been met, that statute does not create an entitlement or a property right in that license. Quoting id. (citing Medina at 251. Rhode Island General Law § 3-5-16 provides that "licenses of Class A 'may' be granted in any year by any city or town only up to a total not exceeding one for each six thousand (6,000) of its inhabitants." R.I. Gen.