CA No. PC 12-3551
[…] This Court is not confronted with an ambiguous regulation. Therefore, this Court simply should determine what the words in this regulation mean. That is the culmination of this Court's interpretive endeavor. All that remains is to apply the regulation as written. Chambers v. Ormiston, 935 A.2d 956, 961 (R.I. 2007) (citing State v. Santos, 870 A.2d 1029, 1032 (R.I. 2005)).
The Town correctly argues that the DBR may not as a matter of law grant any Class A, limited, licenses in the Town beyond the limit fixed by the Town. The Town points to the express language of § 3-5-16: "The department of business regulation shall have the right and power to limit the number of licenses of each class; provided, however, that the limit shall not exceed the maximum number, if any, of any class of license that is fixed by the licensing boards within their respective towns or cities; . . ." The language is a precise and definite limitation of the power of the State drafted by the legislature. Our Supreme Court has recognized that limitation in Beachwood, Inc. v. Liquor Control Administrator, 122 A.2d 142 (R.I. 1956).