INDEX NO.: 02872/17
[…] Schwartz v. Morgenthau, 23 AA.D.3d 231, 803 N.Y.S.2d 553 (1st Dept. 2005) Any such demand must be made within a reasonable time after either (i) the right to make it occurs, or (ii) after petitioner knows or should know of the facts which present a clear right to relief, or risk being barred by laches. Blue v. Comm'r of Soc. Servs., 306A.D.2d 527, 762 N.Y.S. 2d 630 (2nd Dept. 2003). Here, there are four distinct demands and refusals, all outside of the four month statute of limitations which bar Riverheads' claims.
CPLR 217 provides that a proceeding against a body or an officer must be commenced within four months "after the respondent's refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner...to perform its duty."