INDEX NO.: 02872/17
[…] A budget prepared in clear violation of a statutory or constitutional mandate is subject to review by the courts. Wein v. Carey, 41 N.Y.2dx 498, 393,N.Y.S.2d 995, 362 N.E.2d 587 (1977). Judicial intervention is permitted only in the narrowest of instances and a court will not review a local budget plan directly. See: Wein, supra. This is exactly what Riverhead is requesting. The Court will not substitute its opinion as to the use of funds or intervene in the budgeting process of the County Executive and the County Legislature.
Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 51, a taxpayer may maintain an action against "[a]ll officers...and other persons acting, or who have acted for and on behalf of any county...to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers... or other persons, or to persons, or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, and property, funds or estates of such county." A taxpayer action pursuant to General Municipal Law § 51, however, "lies only when the acts complained of are fraudulent, or waste of public property in the sense that they represent a use of public property or funds for entirely illegal purposes.