10-16-2014
[…] sponsor to expand the available degree programs (see Letter from Assembly Sponsor, June 19, 1975, Bill Jacket, L. 1975, ch. 356 1975 N.Y. Legis. Ann. at 429 [baccalaureate degree programs]; Governor's Approval Mem., Bill Jacket, L. 1979, ch. 204, 1979 N.Y. Legis. Ann. at 134 [Master's degree programs] ). “In addition to the community college programs and curricula authorized by this article, the institution may offer ... baccalaureate, masters degree programs and curricula in support of its mission” (Education Law § 6302[3] ). The statute further provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the institution shall be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges” (Education Law § 6302[3] ).
The statute does not reference FIT explicitly, but the legislative history makes clear that the provision was designed to apply solely to that school (see Letter from Assembly Sponsor, June 19, 1975, Bill Jacket, L. 1975, ch. 356, 1975 N.Y. Legis.