SC 20733
[…] The labor board rejected the town's contract defense, concluding that the union had not waived its right to bargain over changes to the calculation of future retirement benefits by referencing the retirement plan in the parties’ agreement. In so concluding, the labor board applied its well established standard for determining whether a union has waived its right to bargain over an otherwise mandatory subject of bargaining, which requires that the waiver be clear and unmistakable. ...
General Statutes § 7-470 (a) provides in relevant part: "Municipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from ... (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated in accordance with the provisions of said sections as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit ...."
The town created the retirement plan committee to administer the town's retirement plan. See Middlebury v. Fraternal Order of Police, Middlebury Lodge No. 34 , supra, 212 Conn. App. at 458, 467, 275 A.3d 664.