Nos. 03-3340, 03-3341.
[…] Our review of a summary judgment ruling is de novo. Id. In addition, this case presents a question of statutory construction, a matter which we also review de novo. See id.
¶ 25 WISCONSIN STAT. § 236.41 sets out how notice of an application for the vacation or alteration of plat must be given. In addition to requiring the posting of a written notice, the publication of a copy of the notice, and service of the notice on the municipality or town in which the subdivision is located, § 236.41(1) — (3), the statute additionally requires at subsec. (4):
[m]ailing a copy of the notice to the owners of record of all the lots in the subdivision or the part of the subdivision proposed to be vacated or altered at their last-known addresses. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 26 The Sidhus rely on the portion of the statute that we have highlighted.