HHDCV126033159S
[…] The Town has demanded as damages the lower shortage calculation based on the methodology utilized by Michelangelo, which yielded an underpayment by the DOC of $1,453,607.30. The Town also seeks the imposition of pretrial interest pursuant to either General Statutes § § 7-254 and/or 7-258, in the amount of $1,133,813.69. The total claimed damages are thus $2,587,420.99.
General Statutes § 7-254(a) provides in relevant part: " Any assessment of benefits or any installment thereof, not paid within thirty days after the due date, shall be delinquent and shall be subject to interest from such due date at the interest rate and in the manner provided by the general statutes for delinquent property taxes. Each addition of interest shall be collectible as a part of such assessment." General Statutes § 7-258(a) provides in relevant part: " Any charge for connection with or for the use of a sewerage system, not paid within thirty days of the due date, shall thereupon be delinquent and shall bear interest from the due date at the rate and in the manner provided by the general