HHDCV126033159S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mazurek v. Great American Ins. Co., 284 Conn. 16, 28, 930 A.2d 682 (2007). In the present case, there is no claim by the Town that interest is awardable pursuant to a claim in quantum meruit.
General Statutes § 7-255(a) provides in relevant part: " The water pollution control authority may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system. The owner of property against which any such connection or use charge is levied shall be liable for the payment thereof." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 7-258(a) provides that " [a]ny charge for connection with or for the use of a sewerage system, n ot paid within thirty days of the due date ... shall bear interest ..." (Emphasis added.)