HHDCV126033159S
[…] Moreover, " [w]hile the plaintiff [is] not required to set forth a formal declaration of the particular causes of action he [seeks] to bring against the state, [a plaintiff needs] to include information that would clarify the nature of the waiver sought and ensure that the Claims Commissioner, and subsequently the General Assembly which reviewed the action of the Claims Commissioner, would have an understanding of the nature of that waiver." Id., 252.
General Statutes § 4-147 governs the provisions of a notice of claim required to be filed with the Office of the Claims Commissioner and provides in relevant part: " [a]ny person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim, in duplicate, containing the following information: (1) The name and address of the claimant; the name and address of his principal, if the claimant is acting in a representative capacity, and the name and address of his attorney, if the claimant is so represented; (2) a concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act or event complained of; (3) a statement of the amount requested; and (4) a request for permission to sue the state ... Such notice shall be for informational purposes only and shall not be subject to any formal or technical requirements ..." The Appellate Court has recently determined that in the context of medical malpractice action against the state, the statutory " notice need not be particularized, as all that is required is a concise statement of the basis of the claim ... as opposed to a formal declaration of the particular