HHDCV126033159S
[…] Once the immunity is waived, however, the claimant may not recast the claim raised before the Claims Commissioner to state a new cause of action for which the state’s sovereign immunity had not been waived. See, e.g., Estate of Bochiccio v. Quinn, 136 Conn.App. 359, 368-69, 46 A.3d 239 (2012) (failure to proceed on identical claim authorized by Claims Commissioner constitutes failure to exhaust administrative remedies as to new claim which implicates subject matter jurisdiction).
General Statutes § 4-160(a) provides in relevant part: " Whenever the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable."
The DOC does not dispute that the second count of the Town’s complaint seeking compensation for the underpayment of services is properly before the court pursuant to this statutory scheme.