Pollansky v. Pollansky
[…] See Vertex, Inc. v. Waterbury, supra, 278 Conn. at 573, 898 A.2d 178. We thus conclude that neither res judicata nor collateral estoppel bar the plaintiff's unjust enrichment and quantum meruit counts.

The court in the summary process action also rejected the plaintiff's claim that he had acquired an ownership interest by virtue of General Statutes § 47–30, which provides in relevant part: “Final judgment shall not be rendered, in any action to recover the possession of land, against any defendant who has, in good faith, believing his title to the land in question absolute, made improvements on the land before the commencement of the action ... until the court has ascertained the present value of the improvements and the amount reasonably due the plaintiff from the defendant for the use and occupation of the land. If the value of the improvements exceeds the amount due for use and occupation, execution shall not be issued until the plaintiff has paid the balance to the defendant....” The court reasoned that this statutory provision did not apply to summary process actions, which are concerned with possession or occupancy of land, but instead applied to ejectment actions where title is in dispute.