CV186015611S
[…] DiPietro, 28 Conn.App. 379, 388 (1992); Farmington v. Viacom Broadcasting, Inc., 10 Conn.App. 190, 197 (1987). Once the violation is established, the court must balance the equities and consider, inter alia, the gravity and/or wilfulness of transgressions and the impact on the landowners, Johnson v. Murzyn, 1 Conn.App. 176, 183 (1984).
Zoning regulations "shall be enforced by the [zoning enforcement] officer or official board or authority designated therein," § 8-12. Under General Statutes § 8-6(a)(1), the Bolton Zoning Board of Appeals has the power and duty "[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the [zoning enforcement officer.]" This opportunity to appeal embraces challenges to cease and desist orders, Greenwich v. Kristoff, 180 Conn. 575, 578 (1980); Gelinas v. West Hartford, 225 Conn. 575, 595 (1993).