CV186015611S
[…] Trooper Contenta noted that he has had occasion to serve court documents at the 65 Shoddy Mill Road residence, and between twenty to thirty motor vehicles are usually parked there. He last visited that property on October 16, 2019, and counted twenty-five motor vehicles. Of those, only one bore a license plate.
As mentioned above, Mr. Gramegna contends that the town cannot lawfully restrict the number of unregistered motor vehicles he keeps on his property. The court disagrees that this is a correct statement of our law.
General Statutes § 8-2(a) empowers zoning commissions to "regulate ... the use of land." That statute also authorizes zoning commissions to issue regulations "made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings ..."
Our Appellate Court has observed that, traditionally, undefined aesthetic considerations alone were viewed as insufficient to invoke the police power through zoning regulations, Lawrence v. D.E.E.P., 178 Conn.App. 615, 631 fn9 (2017).