Argued: September 20, 1994.
[…] In a second notice dated July 30, 1992, Licensee was informed that his operating privilege would be suspended for an additional period of two years in accordance with Section 1542(e) of the Vehicle Code, as a result of his conviction on December 29, 1983 for violating Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3713 leaving the scene of an accident.
Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1542, entitled Revocation of habitual offender's license provides:
(a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A `habitual offender' shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerate in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this title and within any period of five years thereafter.
(b) Offenses enumerated. — three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender:
(1) Any offense set forth in section 1532 relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege).
(d) Period of revocation. — The operting privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender under the provisions of this section shall be revoked by the department for a period of five years.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1542(e). Section 1542(e) provides that "[a]ny additional offense committed within a period of five years shall result in a revocation for an additional period of two years."