Argued March 5, 1993.
[…] Section 13(m) was subsequently amended by the Act of April 16, 1992, P.L. 165, to extend the period of suspension for a first offense from 90 days to six months.
(b) For a second offense, a period of one year from the date of suspension.
(c) For a third offense, and any offense thereafter, a period of two years from the date of suspension. Any multiple suspensions imposed shall be served consecutively.
35 P. S. § 780-113(m) (emphasis added).
By section 11 of the Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. ___, No. 1993-58 (Act 58), the legislature repealed section 13(m) of the Drug Act, effective sixty days from July 2, 1993. Section 12 of Act 58 provides that "the repeal of the provisions of section 13(m) [of the Drug Act] by the act shall not affect any act done, liability incurred or right accrued or vested or affect any suit or prosecution pending or be instituted to enforce any right or penalty or to punish any offense under the authority of any statute repealed by this act." Section 4 of Act 58 amends 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532 by adding subsection (c) which contains provisions similar to the repealed provisions of section 13(m); those provisions become effective at the same time as the repeal of section 13(m).