NO. 01-16-00913-CV
[…] The Covenants also set out requirements for various structures built in the subdivision and a process for obtaining approval from the Tower Oaks Civic Club's Architectural Committee, with which the Hams complied.
Accordingly, we conclude, as the trial court did, that, as a matter of law, TOCO failed to establish that the Hams violated any provision of the Covenants by constructing the Building. And because TOCO did not prevail on its claim against the Hams, it was not entitled to attorney's fees. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006 (West 2014) ("In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and claim.") (emphasis added). Thus, the rendition of a take-nothing judgment against TOCO was proper. See, e.g., Rosemond v. Al-Lahiq, 331 S.W.3d 764, 766 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam) (holding that we affirm judgment if it can be upheld on any legal theory that finds support in evidence).