NO. 01-16-00913-CV
[…] In its first issue, TOCO argues that the trial court erred in failing to find that the Hams violated the Covenants' purported requirement of one house per developed lot and, thus, TOCO was entitled to injunctive relief as a matter of law. The Hams argue that their construction of the Building did not violate the Covenants. Because the plain language of the Covenants at issue do not support TOCO's construction, we agree with the Hams.
A. Standard of Review
The restrictions or covenants in this case are restrictive covenants concerning real property. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.001(4) (West 2014) ("'Restrictive covenant' means any covenant, condition, or restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether mandatory, prohibitive, permissive, or administrative."); Elbar Invs., Inc. v. Garden Oaks Maint. Org., 500 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied). When interpreting restrictive covenants, we apply the general rules of contract construction. Pilarcik v. Emmons, 966 S.W.2d 474, 478 (Tex. 1998); Garrett v.