INDEX NUMBER 115759/2010
[…] Thomas Affirm., Fx. K, Affidavit of Service, Copies of the summons and amended complaint were mailed to Fernandez the next day, according to the Affidavit of Service, which itself was filed with the County Clerk on February 14, 2011. A courtesy copy of the summons and of the amended complaint were sent to Fernandez's counsel in the Fernandez action. Id., Ex. L. Fernandez never appeared or answered in the instant action, even after Tower sent her a default notice on November 10, 2011. Id., Ex. M.
Her final date to answer, appear or move was March 26, 2011. CPLR 320 (a) provides that "the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete," when service is effected by alternate service.