December 27, 1993
[…] Co. v Pendleton, 159 A.D.2d 770). Under these circumstances, and given the fact that the primary reason for disclaiming coverage was readily apparent upon receipt of notice of the accident, we find the petitioner's unexplained delay in disclaiming coverage was unreasonable as a matter of law. Bracken, J.P., Eiber, O'Brien and Pizzuto, concur.
I respectfully disagree with the majority and vote to reverse the order appealed from.
Insurance Law § 3420 (d) provides that: "If under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant". The Court of Appeals has held that an unexplained delay of two months in providing a notice of disclaimer is unreasonable as a matter of law (see, Hartford Ins. Co. v County of Nassau, 46 N.Y.2d 1028).