Toure v. Md. Ins. Comm'r
[…] It is well established in Maryland that when "the Legislature has provided an administrative remedy for a particular matter or matters, there is a presumption that the Legislature intended such remedy to be primary and intended that the administrative remedy must be invoked and exhausted before resort to the courts." Furnitureland South, Inc. v. Comptroller, 364 Md. 126, 133 (2001). In the case before us, the MIA delegated to the OAH the authority to conduct a hearing on the issues identified in the circuit court's remand order. With regard to judicial review of an interlocutory order, § 10-222(b) of the State Government Article provides:

(b) Review of interlocutory order. - Where the presiding officer has final decision-making authority, a person in a contested case who is aggrieved by an interlocutory order is entitled to judicial review if:

(1) the party would qualify under this section for judicial review of any related final decision;
(2) the interlocutory order:
(i) determines rights and liabilities; and
(ii) has immediate legal consequences; and
(3) postponement of judicial review would result in irreparable harm.

Appellant sought judicial review of an interlocutory order that merely clarified the purpose of the hearing before the OAH. The OAH had neither heard nor decided any issue.