11-02-2023
[…] Stat., ch. 324, § 1, at 1861. In 2021, the Legislature renumbered it as NRS 613.195(6) but left the pertinent language intact. See 2021 Nev. Stat., ch. 77, § 22.5, at 315.
Tough Turtle essentially argues that, under the post-Golden Road NRS 613.195(6), a district court must always modify an overbroad noncompete covenant, so long as the covenant is supported by valuable consideration. And because the district court must always modify, Tough Turtle continues, it must always enforce a noncompete covenant, regardless of any procedural unconscionability. But this does not account for NRS 613.195(1). Subsection (1) conflicts with Tough Turtle's reading of subsection (6) in that it provides that "[a] noncompetition covenant is void and unenforceable" if it imposes a "restraint that is greater than is required for the protection of the employer[; i]mpose[s] any undue hardship on the employeef; or i]mposes restrictions that are [not] appropriate in relation to the valuable consideration supporting the noncompetition covenant." For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that NRS 613.195(1) and (6), taken together, do not require a district court to always modify an overbroad noncompete covenant; however, the district court must modify an overbroad noncompete covenant when possible.