performing de novo review of issues involving Maryland statutory interpretation and application
[…] (b) Effect of nolle prosequi. When a nolle prosequi has been entered on a charge, any conditions of pretrial release on that charge are terminated, and any bail bond posted for the defendant on that charge shall be released. The clerk shall take the action necessary to recall or revoke any outstanding warrant or detainer that could lead to the arrest or detention of the defendant because of that charge."
See Md. Code (1973, 2002 Repl.Vol.), § 4-302(e)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("The District Court is deprived of jurisdiction if a defendant is entitled to and demands a jury trial at any time prior to trial in the District Court.").
Maryland Code (1977, 2002 Repl.Vol.), § 26-204 of the Transportation Article states in pertinent part:
"§ 26-204. Compliance with traffic citations; powers of the court on noncompliance.
(a) Compliance required. — A person shall comply with the notice to appear contained: