performing de novo review of issues involving Maryland statutory interpretation and application
[…] Under instructions from the circuit court judge presiding over the case, the Office of the Clerk of the Circuit Court refused to accept payment of the fine. On April 4, 2005, trial was held in the Circuit Court. Appellant again attempted to tender payment of the fine. The judge refused to accept the payment, heard from the parties, and found appellant guilty of speeding. The judge then imposed the maximum penalty for the violation ($500.00) plus costs of $166.00, for a total fine of $666.00.
Maryland Code (1977, 2002 Repl.Vol.), § 21-801.1 of the Transportation Article states in pertinent part:
"§ 21-801.1. Maximum limits.
(a) General rule. — Unless there is a special danger that requires a lower speed to comply with § 21-801 of this subtitle, the limits specified in this section or otherwise established under this subtitle are maximum lawful speeds. A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed that exceeds these limits.
(b) Specified limits. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, the maximum speed limits are:
(1) 30 miles an hour on:
(i) All highways in a business district; and
(ii) Undivided highways in a residential district;
(2) 35 miles an hour on divided highways in a residential district;
(3) 50 miles an hour on undivided highways in other locations; and
(4) 55 miles an hour on divided highways in other locations.
(c) Continuation of certain prior limits. — Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a posted maximum speed limit lawfully in effect on December 31, 1974, is a maximum lawful speed even if it differs from a limit specified in subsection (b) of this section."
The posted maximum speed limit in the case sub judice was forty (40) miles an hour. According to the arresting officer's radar equipment, appellant was driving fifty-nine (59) miles an hour.
Maryland Code (1977, 2002 Repl.Vol.), § 21-902 of the Transportation Article states in pertinent part: