No. 1640
[…] The appellant filed an objection to the second accounting on August 10, 2015. Finally, by written Order dated September 1, 2015, the circuit court both denied the appellant's objection and approved the final accounting.
On September 24, 2015, the appellant noted a timely appeal.
That the appellant did not file a Motion to Alter or Amend or an appeal from the circuit court's written, revised findings of April 22, 2015, does not render the present appeal untimely. Maryland Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-303(3)(vi) provides that "[a] party may appeal from . . . interlocutory orders. . . [d]etermining a question of right between the parties and directing an account to be stated on the principle of such determination." (Emphasis added). Thus, the appellant was permitted to file an interlocutory appeal from the circuit court's April 22, 2015, Order. However, the appellant was not required to do so because the court's revised findings did not constitute a final judgment. See Commercial Union Ins. Co. v.