No. 1640
[…] According to the appellee, Wagner simply stands for the proposition that the "common law presumption of joint ownership created by titling the bank account as joint could be overcome by evidence that the owner's intent was not to create such rights in the title holder." Therefore, the appellee argues, because there is no evidence that Dr. Griffith did not intend to create the rights of a joint account holder in his daughter when he added her name to the checking account on November 20, 2009, Wagner does not apply. The appellee asserts that the present case is instead governed by F.I. § 1-204, which clearly provides that "unless contrary direction is given in the account agreement, upon the death of a party, the funds in the multiple-party account will belong to the surviving party or parties." Id. at § 1-204(e)(1). Thus, according to the appellee, in order for the assets in the joint checking account to have become trust property, additional documentation with the Bank indicating that the account was no longer "joint" was necessary.
b. Analysis