No. 1640
[…] More importantly, however, there is no evidence that Dr. Griffith did not intend the appellee to have joint ownership of the checking account when he submitted the appellee's signature card to Bank of America on November 20, 2009, almost a year before executing his revocable trust agreement. Absent evidence that Dr. Griffith did not intend to convey joint ownership of the checking account to the appellee in 2009, the "presumption of equal ownership of funds among parties to a multiple-party account" cannot be rebutted. Id. at 433.
Our holding is consistent with the plain language of F.I. § 1-204, which provides:
Each account agreement for a multiple-party account opened on or after October 1, 1993, shall contain a clear and conspicuous written statement specifying that unless contrary direction is given in the account agreement, upon the death of a party, the funds in the multiple-party account shall belong to the surviving party or parties.Id. at § 1-204(e)(1) (emphasis added). As we stated in Stanley v. Stanley, 175 Md. App. 246, 264 (2007),
[t]he history of the [F.I. § 1-204] and its declared purpose make plain that the overriding intent of the legislature was to abrogate the common law rules concerning donative intent established by Milholland I and II, and to provide unequivocally that, in the absence of an account agreement that states otherwise, upon the death of one of the parties to a multiple-party account the survivors own the funds in the account.What the appellant would have us do is undermine the "unequivocal" intent of the legislature by creating an exception that goes against the plain language of the multiple-party account statute. This we decline to do.
There were mechanisms available to Dr. Griffith that would have allowed him to transfer ownership of the checking account to the trust if that was indeed his intention. One way he could have done this was by executing an account agreement with Bank of America indicating that he did not want the funds in the account to transfer to the co-owner upon his death. See F.I. § 1-204(e)(1) ("[U]nless contrary direction is given in the account agreement, upon the death of a party, the funds in the multiple-party account shall belong to the surviving party or parties."). Another way by which he could have effectuated this end was, as the appellee suggests, by "withdraw[ing] all of the funds and open[ing] a new account in the name of the Trust."