In re H.R.T.
[…] ¶31 REVERSED AND REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.

BARNES, V.C.J., concurs, and FISCHER, P.J., dissents.

FISCHER, P.J., Dissenting:

¶1 In this case, the biological parents of HRT appeal the district court's order denying their motion to vacate the district court's August 7, 2012, Judgment terminating their parental rights. The Judgment was entered after the parents failed to attend a pretrial conference scheduled for July 23, 2012, that they were ordered to attend by the district court. The Judgment was entered pursuant to Title 10A O.S.2011 § 1-4-905(A)(5): "The failure of a parent who has been served with notice under this section to personally appear at the hearing shall constitute consent to the termination of parental rights by the parent given notice. . . ." The district court deemed the parents' failure to attend the July 23 hearing consent to the termination of their parental rights. The parents sought to vacate the Judgment, arguing that they did not know they were supposed to appear at the July 23 hearing.