In re H.R.T.
[…] In re A.T., 2011 OK CIV APP 81at ¶ 3, 262 P.3d at 387. The trial court granted the attorney's request to withdraw as the mother's attorney. Id. Therefore, it appears that the mother did not have at the pretrial hearing an attorney ready and able to represent her. In contrast, Mother's and Father's attorney appeared for the pretrial hearing to represent Mother's and Father's interest in the termination proceedings.

¶26 The mother in A.T. filed a motion to vacate pursuant to 10A O.S. Supp. 2009 § 1-4-905(B), which provided then and still provides:

1. The court shall have the power to vacate an order terminating parental rights if the parent whose parental rights were terminated pursuant to subsection A of this section files a motion to vacate the order within thirty (30) days after the order is filed with the court clerk.
2. Notice of the motion shall be given to all the parties and their attorneys and the court shall set the matter for hearing expeditiously.
3. The burden of proof is on the defaulting parent to show that he or she had no actual notice of the hearing, or due to unavoidable casualty or misfortune the parent was prevented from either contacting his or her attorney, if any, or from attending the hearing or trial.
4. If the motion to vacate the order terminating parental rights due to a failure to appear is found to have merit, the statutory consent shall be set aside and a new trial conducted.
The mother alleged that a surgery and subsequent complications caused her to be unable to attend the trial. In re A.T., 2011 OK CIV APP 81at ¶ 4, 262 P.3d at 387. The Court of Appeals found that the mother "met her burden under § 1-4-905(B)(3)." Id. at ¶ 10, 262 P.3d at 388.