In re H.R.T.
[…] Ferguson, 2000 OK 78 at ¶ 5, 13 P.3d at 482. We must also take into account "whether substantial hardship would result from granting or refusing to grant the motion to vacate." Id.

ANALYSIS

¶16 Title 10A O.S.2011§ 1-4-905, cited by the trial court in its decision, allows a consent judgment to be entered in a termination case for a parent's failure to appear. Section 1-4-905(A)(1) provides the following:

Prior to a hearing on the petition or motion for termination of parental rights, notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing and a copy of the petition or motion to terminate parental rights shall be served upon the parent who is the subject of the termination proceeding by personal delivery, by certified mail, or by publication as provided for in Section 1-4-304 of this title.
The notice to the parents "must contain the following or substantially similar language":
"FAILURE TO PERSONALLY APPEAR AT THIS HEARING CONSTITUTES CONSENT TO THE TERMINATION OF YOUR PARENTAL RIGHTS TO THIS CHILD OR THESE CHILDREN. IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR ON THE DATE AND TIME SPECIFIED, YOU MAY LOSE ALL LEGAL RIGHTS AS A PARENT TO THE CHILD OR CHILDREN NAMED IN THE PETITION OR MOTION ATTACHED TO THIS NOTICE."
10A O.S.2011 § 1-4-905(A)(2). The notice required by Section 1-4-905 must "be served upon the parent not less than fifteen (15) calendar days prior to the hearing." 10A O.S.2011 § 1-4-905(A)(3).

¶17 "The failure of a parent who has been served with notice under this section to personally appear at the hearing shall constitute consent to the termination of parental rights by the parent given notice." 10A O.S.2011 § 1-4-905(A)(5). "When a parent who appears voluntarily or pursuant to notice is directed by the court to personally appear for a subsequent hearing on a specified date, time and location, the failure of that parent to personally appear, or to instruct his or her attorney to proceed in absentia at the trial, shall constitute consent by that parent to termination of his or her parental rights." 10A O.S.2011 § 1-4-905(A)(5). The question here is whether Mother's and Father's appearance at several previous hearings but absence from one pretrial hearing was grounds for a default judgment. The statute specifically provides that "the failure of that parent to personally appear, or to instruct his or her attorney to proceed in absentia at the trial, shall constitute consent by that parent to termination of his or her parental rights." 10A O.S.2011 § 1-4-905(A)(5)(emphasis added). This is clearly a provision allowing an attorney to proceed, presumably at trial, in the absence of his or her client. According to the trial court, Mother's and Father's attorney was present at the July 23, 2012, hearing.