No. 110,800. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] Subsection (A)(2) specifies that the notice must contain language, in capital letters, notifying the parent that failure to personally appear at “this hearing” constitutes consent to termination of the parent's parental rights. Subsection (A)(5) provides, “The failure of a parent who has been served with notice under this section to personally appear at the hearing shall constitute consent to the termination of parental rights by the parent given notice.”
.10A O.S.2011 § 1–4–905 provides in part:
A. 1. Prior to a hearing on the petition or motion for termination of parental rights, notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing and a copy of the petition or motion to terminate parental rights shall be served upon the parent who is the subject of the termination proceeding by personal delivery, by certified mail, or by publication as provided for in Section 1–4–304 of this title.
2. The notice shall contain the following or substantially similar language: “FAILURE TO PERSONALLY APPEAR AT THIS HEARING CONSTITUTES CONSENT TO THE TERMINATION OF YOUR PARENTAL RIGHTS TO THIS CHILD OR THESE CHILDREN. IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR ON THE DATE AND TIME SPECIFIED, YOU MAY LOSE ALL LEGAL RIGHTS AS A PARENT TO THE CHILD OR CHILDREN NAMED IN THE PETITION OR MOTION ATTACHED TO THIS NOTICE.”
3. Notice shall be served upon the parent not less than fifteen (15) calendar days prior to the hearing.