18-cv-2005-bhl
[…] C. Wis.Stat. Section 551.502 Does Not Create a Private Right of Action, and the Toshners' Attempt to Substitute Section 551.509(6) in its Place Fails.
Under Section 551.502(1), a person may not provide investment advice for compensation that defrauds others. This statute has no accompanying statute imposing civil liability. See Wis.Stat. § 551.509. In its place, the Toshners point to Section 551.509(6), which imposes civil liability on those who provide fraudulent or deceitful investment advice for consideration. Section 551.509(6)'s language is similar to Section 551.502's language. Section 551.509(6) states that:
A person that receives directly or indirectly any consideration for providing investment advice to another person and that employs a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person is liable to the other person.
Wis. Stat. § 551.509(6). Similarly, Section 551.502 states: