18-cv-2005-bhl
[…] Section 551.509(6)'s language is similar to Section 551.502's language. Section 551.509(6) states that:
A person that receives directly or indirectly any consideration for providing investment advice to another person and that employs a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person is liable to the other person.
Wis. Stat. § 551.509(6). Similarly, Section 551.502 states:
It is unlawful for a person that advises others for compensation, either directly or indirectly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or that, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports relating to securities, to do any of the following ....
As an initial matter, the Toshners do not cite Section 551.509(6) in their operative complaint, at most they reference Section 551.509 generally. Their pleading relies instead on Section 551.502(1), which has no accompanying private right of action.