18-cv-2005-bhl
[…] (See ECF No. 114 ¶¶4-6.)
There is no evidence to suggest the requisite levels of knowledge on the part of either the Toshners or Defendants. Thus, the Toshners' Section 551.501(2) claim fails for the same lack of evidence as their common law fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims.
The Toshners' Section 551.501(3) claim suffers the same fate. The Toshners have no evidence that these defendants-Goodman, Robbins, or Knowles-“engaged in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on another person.” See § 551.503(3). Shapiro's scheme with Woodbridge certainly caused the Toshners financial hardship. But there is no evidence beyond counsel's sweeping-yet abbreviated- rhetoric tying these defendants to the fraudulent nature of that scheme.