18-cv-2005-bhl
[…] Dep't, 755 F.3d 594, 600 (7th Cir. 2014) (“The non-moving party waives any arguments that were not raised in its response to the moving party's motion for summary judgment.”) (citing Laborers' Int'l Union of N. Am. v. Caruso, 197 F.3d 1195, 1197 (7th Cir. 1999)). The Toshners' claims under Section 551.509(4) and (5) are therefore dismissed.
Section 551.501 makes it unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security to “make an untrue statement of a material fact,” or to omit a material fact that would have made a statement not misleading. Wis.Stat. § 551.501(2). A purchaser invoking this statute must also show that he or she “did not know the untruth or omission.” Wis.Stat. § 551.509(2). The statute also makes it generally unlawful to “engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.” Wis.Stat. § 551.501(3). Section 551.501 does not require proof of intent to defraud. See Dorsch v. Butler (In re Butler), No. 17-22141-svk, 2017 WL 5151678, at *7 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. Nov. 6, 2017) (citing State v. Temby, 322 N.W.2d 522, 526 (Wis. Ct. App. 1982)).