Dorsch v. Butler (In re Butler)
[…] Section 551.501 provides:

It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly, to do any of the following:
(1) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.
(3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.

Section 551.509(2) provides:

Liability of seller to purchaser. A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of s. 551.301 or 551.501 and, as to s. 551.501(2), the purchaser did not know the untruth or omission and the seller cannot sustain the burden of proof that the seller did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission.
--------

Mr. Butler also argues that § 551.509 does not apply here because Ms. Dorsch does not allege that he sold securities. The plain language of § 551.509(2) seems to support this conclusion: "A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security . . . ." However, the Administrative Code provides that "For purposes of s. 551.509 (2) and (3) . . . any person who places an order or effects a transaction involving the purchase or sale of a security for the account of a customer pursuant to discretionary authority is deemed to be offering or