Dorsch v. Butler (In re Butler)
[…] In this case, the Complaint states well-pleaded allegations (denied by Mr. Butler) that Mr. Butler's conduct violated Wisconsin securities law, satisfying § 523(a)(19)(A)(i). The Complaint alleges that Mr. Butler violated Wis. Stat. § 551.501. In the Memorandum in support of his Motion, Mr. Butler alleges that § 551.501 "does not create a free-floating, private right of action." (Docket No. 16-1 at 8.) However, he does recognize that § 551.509 creates civil liability for certain violations of § 551.501.

Section 551.501 provides:

It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly, to do any of the following:
(1) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.
(3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.

Section 551.509(2) provides:

Liability of seller to purchaser.