BRENT N. TORTOLANO, Petitioner-Appellant, v. STATE OF IDAHO, Respondent.
[…] I.C. § 19-4906(c). Generally, all allegations relating to a request for post-conviction relief must be asserted in one petition. I.C. § 19-4908. A successive petition for post-conviction relief may be summarily dismissed "if the grounds for relief were finally adjudicated or waived in the previous post-conviction proceeding." Griffin v. State, 142 Idaho 438, 441, 128 P.3d 975, 978 (Ct. App. 2006) (citing I.C. § 19-4908).
Idaho Code § 19-4902(a) requires that a post-conviction proceeding be commenced by filing a petition "any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later." If an initial post-conviction action was timely filed, an inmate may file a subsequent petition outside of the one-year limitation period if the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or