finding that terms "customarily," "regularly," and "frequently" in statute cannot have same meaning and that they describe different standards
[…] During oral argument before this court, appellee questioned appellants' standing to bring suit contesting an insurance contract to which they were not parties. The issue was not raised below, and appellee may not raise it for the first time on appeal. Crook v. Anderson, 115 Ariz. 402, 565 P.2d 908 (App. 1977).
EXCLUSION FOR ONE WHO "CUSTOMARILY OPERATES" A MOTOR VEHICLE
Appellants' first contention is that appellee had no statutory authority to request that Brian be excluded from coverage.
A.R.S. § 20-1631 (amended 1977) outlines procedures for the cancellation of motor vehicle insurance. It provides in relevant part:
C. The company shall not cancel or fail to renew the insurance when a person other than the named insured has violated paragraph 3 of subsection B of this section [see below] provided the named insured in writing agrees to exclude as insured such person by name when operating a motor vehicle and further agrees to exclude coverage to the named insured for any negligence which may be imputed by law to the named insured arising out of the maintenance, operation, or use of a motor vehicle by such excluded person.
Paragraph 3 of subsection B provides:
After this policy has been in effect sixty days, or if the policy is a renewal, effective immediately, the company shall not exercise its right to cancel or fail to renew the insurance . . . unless:
. . . .
3. The named insured, any person who resides in the same household as the named insured and customarily operates a motor vehicle insured under the policy, or any other person who regularly and frequently operates a motor vehicle insured under the policy:
. . . .
(c) Is or has been convicted during the thirty-six months immediately preceding the effective date of the policy or during the policy period, for:
. . . .
(ii) Operating a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition or while under the influence of drugs.
(emphasis added).