Index No. 530625/2022
[…] In the context of disability cases, the agency's determination must be founded on "some credible evidence" (Borenstein v New York City Employees' Ret. Sys., 88 N.Y.2d 756, 760 [1996] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]), which is "not merely a conclusion of law, nor mere conjecture or unsupported suspicion" (Meyer v Bd. of Trustees of the New York City Fire Dep't, Article 1-B Pension Fund by Safir, 90 N.Y.2d 139, 147 [1997] [internal citations omitted]).
For a DOS member to qualify for Accidental Disability Retirement, the member must meet the criteria listed in Section 605-b of Article 15 of the Retirement and Social Security Law. The member must show that they are "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident, not caused by his or her own willful negligence, sustained in the performance of such uniformed sanitation service while actually a member of NYCERS" (RSSL § 605-b [b] [1]).