Index No. 528528/2022
[…] The award of accident disability retirement benefits to a NYCERS applicant under RSSL § 507-b is a multi-step process. First, after conducting its own medical examination of the applicant and considering the evidence submitted in support of the claimed injuries, NYCERS Medical must certify whether the applicant is actually "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service" (see Borenstein, 88 N.Y.2d at 760 [1996]; Administrative Code § 13-168 [a]). Next, if NYCERS Medical determines that the applicant is disabled, it must then make a recommendation to the NYCERS Trustees as to whether the disability was "a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service" (Id.). "However, while the Board of Trustees is 'bound by the medical board's determination of disability, it is not bound by the medical board's determination that said disability resulted from a service-related accident.