Index No. 528528/2022
[…] NYCERS Medical reviewed reports from Coney Island Hospital where Petitioner was treated following the incident, as well as documentation from his treating orthopedists, physical therapy records, MRIs and the operative report from the surgery to repair his tibial fracture. In a report dated the same date as the virtual interview (November 6, 2020), NYCERS Medical stated that it was deferring its final determination in order to examine the Petitioner in person. In addition, NYCERS Medical Board found "the incident of December 19, 2017 not to be an accident."
RSSL § 605-b provides that "[a]New York city uniformed sanitation member who, on or after the effective date of this section, is determined by NYCERS to be physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident, not caused by his or her own willful negligence, sustained in the performance of such uniformed sanitation service while actually a member of NYCERS shall be retired for accidental disability. Such retirement shall be effective as of the date approved by the board of trustees of NYCERS.
On October 7, 2021, Petitioner appeared before NYCERS Medical for an in-person interview and examination. The Medical Board again reviewed the medical documentation submitted by Petitioner.