No. CV 00-0802360 CT Page 12855
[…] Second, § 52-190a applies only to actions sounding in medical malpractice, not those sounding in ordinary negligence.
The court notes that the Appellate Court, in Trimel v. Lawrence Memorial Hospital Rehabilitation Center, 61 Conn. App. 353, 764 A.2d 203 (2001), appeal granted, 255 Conn. 948, 769 A.2d 64 (2001), developed a three factor test for deciding this very issue. Until the Supreme Court has resolved the appeal, however, Trimel cannot be relied on as authority.
Section 52-184b (a) defines a health care provider as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." The Superior Court has interpreted this definition broadly. See Sinclair v. Quest Diagnostics, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Windham at Putnam, Docket No. 062320 (April 25, 2000, Potter, J.) ( 27 Conn.