No. CV 00-0802360 CT Page 12855
[…] "The statutory right of action belongs, in effect, to the decedent, and to the decedent alone, and damages are recoverable for the death . . . as for one of the consequences of the wrong inflicted upon the decedent. . . . [T]he cause of action . . . [authorized by the statute] is a continuance of that which the decedent could have asserted had [she] lived and to which death may be added as an element of damage." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gionfriddo v. Rent A Car Systems, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 291, 472 A.2d 306 (1984).
General Statutes § 52-555 provides in pertinent part as follows: "[i]n any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses. . . ." (Emphasis added.)