No. CV 00-0802360 CT Page 12855
[…] Thus, the plaintiff's failure to plead specifically the wrongful death statute is not fatal to the plaintiff's claim.
"Death, at common law, is not a recoverable element of damage. . . . In other words, death and its direct consequences can constitute recoverable elements of damage only if, and to the extent that, they are made so by statute." (Citations omitted.) Foran v. Carangelo, 153 Conn. 356, 359, 216 A.2d 638 (1966). Therefore, General Statutes § 52-555, the wrongful death statute, "is the sole basis upon which an action that includes as an element of damages a person's death or its consequences can be brought." Lynn v. Haybuster Manufacturing, Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 295, 627 A.2d 1288 (1993).