Torrence v. Blue
[…] See DeRemer, 453 P.3d at 198

[15–17] We further note the inapplicability of the double jeopardy defense Blue raised below and on appeal. "[J]eopardy in either its constitutional or its common law sense[ ] has a strict application to criminal prosecutions only." A criminal judgment, even one that includes a restitution order, does not preclude the victim’s civil suit for damages. Because Torrence’s complaint was civil, not criminal, double jeopardy does not apply.

In re MacKay, 416 P 2d 823, 838 (Alaska 1964)

AS 12.55.045(b) ("An order of restitution under this section does not limit any civil liability of the defendant arising from the defendant's com duct."); cf Farmer v.