06-14-2018
[…] Although petitioner's choice not to carry forward and claim its 2005 New York NOL deduction on its 2006 franchise tax return did not effect its tax liability for that year, insofar as its 2007 franchise tax liability was measured based upon its ENI, by carrying over the entirety of its 2005 New York NOL deduction, petitioner significantly reduced its franchise tax liability in 2007.
We are unpersuaded by petitioner's contention that the Tribunal's determination constituted an error of law or was otherwise irrational. Notably, Tax Law former § 1453(k–1) was statutorily coupled with the federal ordering rules set forth in Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) § 172, which specifically provided that "[t]he entire amount of the [NOL] for any taxable year ... shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which ... such loss may be carried" ( Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C.] § 172 [b][2] ).