03-05-2015
[…] The Department of Taxation and Finance conducted an audit of petitioner, after which it issued a notice of determination finding that petitioner owed approximately $500,000 in sales tax on payments made to contractors from 2000 through 2004. Specifically, those payments were made for required testing and monitoring on properties affected by petroleum spills. Petitioner challenged the notice of determination and, following a hearing, an AdministrativeLaw Judge upheld it. Respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal thereafter affirmed. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking review of the Tribunal's determination, and we now confirm.
Tax Law § 1105(c)(5) imposes a sales tax on purchases of services related to “[m]aintaining, servicing or repairing real property, property or land ... as distinguished from adding to or improving such real property, property or land, by a capital improvement.” 20 NYCRR 527.7(a)(1) further defines “[m]aintaining, servicing and repairing” as “all activities that relate to keeping real property in a condition of fitness, efficiency, readiness or safety or restoring it to such condition.”