Toranco Assocs. L.L.C. v. Twp. of Edison
[…] City of Hoboken, 20 N.J. Tax 1, 5 (Tax 2002), ("[a]uthority is clear, in that a judgment reducing an assessment requires the municipality only to reduce the assessment"), aff'd, 362 N.J. Super. 429 (App. Div. 2003).

However, it is "[o]bvious[]" that "the application of the freeze act could result in a refund of taxes to a taxpayer." Id. at 4. Cf. Union Terminal Cold Storage Co. v. Spence, 17 N.J. 162, 164 (1954) (granting taxpayer's request to compel the municipality to "allow a credit" for taxes owed for a Freeze year pursuant to the then existing N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.2 (now N.J.S.A. 54:4-69.2)).

The Township correctly points out that N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2 permits refund of excess taxes paid with interest "in the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property." The Township's position that the reduction of an assessment due to the application of the Freeze Act is not a reduction due to a "successful" tax appeal (or its settlement) has merit because the application of the Freeze Act is not tantamount to a conclusion that base year's judgment constitutes