October 18, 2004
[…] N.J.S.A. 2B:13-1 defines the Tax Court as one of "limited jurisdiction." This court's jurisdiction is limited to what is conferred upon it by the Legislature. Alid, Inc. v. North Bergen Tp., 180 N.J.Super. 592 , 604-05, 436 A.2d 102 (App.Div. 1981). Accordingly, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2B:13-2(a)(2), which empowers the Tax Court to "review actions or regulations with respect to a tax matter of . . . a county board of taxation." Additionally, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(a), which states that "any party who is dissatisfied with the judgment, action or determination of the county board of taxation may seek review of that judgment, action or determination in the Tax Court." The New Jersey Court Rules also refer to the jurisdiction of the Tax Court under R. 8:2(a), which states that "[t]he Tax Court shall have initial review jurisdiction of all final decisions including any act, action, proceeding, ruling, decision, order or judgment . . . of a County Board of