Torah v. City of Southfield
[…] ProMed Healthcare, 249 Mich App at 493. The only specific evidence concerning community service is Rabbi Yelen's testimony regarding the in-home services to new families provided by the seminary students, most of whom come from outside of Michigan, and who are not members of the congregation. Therefore, because petitioner failed to show by the preponderance of the evidence that it is a charitable institution, i.e., that it was "organized chiefly, if not solely, for charity," Wexford Med Group, 474 Mich at 215, the subject property was not eligible for a tax exemption under MCL 211.7o. ProMed Healthcare, 249 Mich App at 493.

IV. MCL 211.7s

MCL 211.7s provides:

Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the furniture therein and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society of this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act. Houses of public worship includes [sic] buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the society.
This Court has interpreted MCL 211.7s to exempt a petitioner's property from taxation if (1) the petitioner is a religious society and (2) "the property is used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the society." Institute in Basic Life Principles, Inc v Watersmeet Twp, 217 Mich App 7, 13; 551 NW2d 199 (1996).

For the purposes of this statute, a "parsonage" is "a residence of the pastor or his assistants who are ordained teaching ministers for a particular congregation."