Torah v. City of Southfield
[…] In 1980, the Legislature rewrote MCL 211.7, which originally contained 13 subsections pertaining to tax exemptions, and distributed the exemptions across several self-contained sections. See MCL 211.7a to MCL 211.7ss; MCL 211.7, as amended by 1980 PA 142. Based on this Court's opinion in St Paul Lutheran Church, the general exemption in the Michigan Constitution for property owned and occupied by nonprofit religious organizations is "defined by law" in the exemption provisions of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq. ("GPTA").

III. MCL 211.7o

"Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under" the GPTA. MCL 211.7o(1); Liberty Hill Housing Corp, 480 Mich at 50 n 3. To be eligible for a tax exemption under MCL 211.7o(1), a claimant must meet three requirements: (1) the real estate must be "owned and occupied by the exemption claimant," (2) "the exemption claimant must be a nonprofit