Topletz v. City of Dallas
[…] Tenants further contend the statutory prerequisites in section 92.056(b) apply only to a claim for a landlord's failure to make repairs and not to a claim for unlawful lease terms. Tenants explain that they do not seek recovery for Topletz's failure to make repairs; instead, they seek recovery for unlawful terms in the Topletz lease that shift the burden of making repairs from the landlord to the tenant. Tenants contend they have stated a claim pursuant to property code section 92.0563(b) for a violation of property code section 92.006(c). According to section 92.0563(b): "A landlord who knowingly violates Section 92.006 by contracting orally or in writing with a tenant to waive the landlord's duty to repair under this subchapter shall be liable to the tenant for actual damages, a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $2,000, and reasonable attorney's fees." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.0563(b) (West 2014).

As applicants for injunctive relief, Tenants had the burden of establishing they had a probable right to the relief sought.