Tonjes v. State
[…] The motion to deny bail was based upon proof of Tonjes' two prior felony convictions. Tex.Const. Article I, Section 11a. The district court entered an order on December 21, 1981, denying bond on both offenses.

Tonjes appealed to this court complaining of the district court's refusal to reduce his $1,000,000 bond. However, the district court order denying bond to Tonjes encompassed the illegal investment and aggravated possession charges. Tonjes did not appeal the denial of bond to our court.

The Texas Constitution provides in Article I, section 11a that when bail is denied "the right of appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals of the State is expressly accorded the accused . . . and said appeal shall be given preference by the Court of Criminal Appeals." We have been informed by the clerk of the Court of Criminal Appeals that it heard oral arguments concerning Tonjes' denial of bond on January 12, 1982.