0014852/2003.
[…] IMPROPER VENUE
CPLR § 503(a) provides in pertinent part, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A defendant seeking to change the place of trial on the basis that the venue chosen is improper, shall file a written demand for change of venue with the answer or before the filing of the answer. CPLR § 511(a). Here it is undisputed that defendant(s) served a demand for change of venue with his answer.
However, CPLR § 511 (b) further provides that upon serving a written demand for change of venue, "the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper." Failure to make the requisite motion within 15 days of the Demand For Change Of Venue waives the authority to change an improper venue as a matter of right. ( See, Pittman v. Maher, 202 A.d.2d 172 [1994]). It then becomes a request subject to the courts discretion. CPLR § 510 (3).