Tommolillo v. Columbia Bank
[…] Munoz, 644 F.2d at 1364.

ii. Injunctive Relief

SBA Defendants additionally argue that, even if Plaintiffs' claims implicate only § 634(b)(1), they are immune from Plaintiffs' claims for injunctive relief specifically, because § 634(b)(1) explicitly prohibits courts from ordering injunctive relief against the SBA. (Mov. Br. at 12-13; Reply at 4-5). Plaintiffs respond that “[t]he language of [§ 634] . . . only prohibits [injunctive] claims if they are against the ‘Administrator', not the SBA itself.” (Opp. at 14).

The Court finds that § 634(b)(1) does not waive sovereign immunity for Plaintiffs' requests for injunctive relief. § 634(b)(1) specifically states that “no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property.” § 634(b)(1). “There is a split among courts as to how completely Section 634(b)(1) bars injunctive relief, and the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit does not appear to have addressed this particular issue.” Geisler v. Small Bus.