Tommolillo v. Columbia Bank
[…] Ulstein Maritime, Ltd. v. United States, 833 F.2d 1052, 1057 (1st Cir. 1987).

The Court will follow the approach of the Fourth and Fifth Circuits and conclude that § 634(b)(1) prohibits all forms of injunctive relief against the SBA. First, nothing in the text of § 634(b)(1) supports the First Circuit's reading of the statute-the provision states in absolute terms that “no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued,” § 634(b)(1) (emphasis added), and says nothing about interfering with agency operations. Second, “Ulstein appears to be in the minority in concluding that injunctive relief against the SBA may be possible in some circumstances.”