Katz v. Ambit Ne.
[…] Bianchi v. Lazy Days R.V. Ctr., Inc., No. 06-1979, 2007 WL 1959268, at *4 (D.N.J. July 5, 2007) (citations omitted). The Second Amended Complaint alleges Defendant listed itself as Plaintiff's natural gas supplier without his consent. (SAC, Count V ¶ 2.) This practice, known as “slamming,” is expressly prohibited under another New Jersey statute: the Electric Discount and Energy Competition Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. 48:3-49 et seq. (“EDECA”). See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:3-86(b)(1) (“[A] gas supplier . . . shall not cause an unauthorized change in a customer's electric power supplier or gas supplier, a practice known as ‘slamming.' A change in a customer's electric power supplier or gas supplier shall be deemed to be unauthorized unless the customer has done so affirmatively and voluntarily and the electric power supplier or gas supplier has obtained the customer's approval, which approval shall be evidenced by the customer's written signature or electronic signature.”)

Drawing all inferences in Plaintiff's favor and under the liberal interpretations applied to pro se complaints, the Court finds that the Second Amended Complaint plausibly alleges that Defendant violated EDECA by identifying him as a customer without his consent.