22-cv-02026-JSC
[…] B. No Triable Issue APD Had Prior Notice of Plaintiff's Claim
Even assuming a properly filed government tort claim could toll the statute of limitations on a section 1983 claim, there is no triable issue that the APD had prior notice of Plaintiff's claims for several reasons. First, California law sets forth a procedure to present claims to a municipal entity, such as the APD: claims must be “deliver[ed] to the clerk, secretary, or auditor thereof” or “mail[ed] ... to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.” Cal. Govt. Code § 915(a). If the claim “is not delivered or mailed” in this manner, the claims-presentation requirement is nevertheless satisfied if “[i]t is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity.” Cal. Govt. Code § 915(e)(1). A claimant may not proceed with the claim if he or she does not comply with these procedures. See, e.g., DiCampli- Mintz v.