Guerrero v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] Our court of appeals has not addressed this specific issue, but this order holds that Section 915 refers to the County clerk, secretary, auditor, or governing body in the context of defendants County of Alameda, County Sheriff's Department, County Sheriff, and County Deputy Sheriff. Plaintiff's citizen's complaint was submitted to the Internal Affairs department of the Alameda County Sheriff's Office, not to the Clerk of the Alameda County Board of Supervisors. Plaintiff has presented no facts indicating that his complaint form was ever actually received by the Clerk's office.

Section 950.2 of the California Government Code states "that a cause of action against a public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity." Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal. App. 4th 1746, 1750 (1996).