Tolas Oil & Gas Expl. Co. v. Bach Servs. & Mfg.
[…] Id. When a trial court exercises its discretion under a mistake of law, it necessarily abuses its discretion. Gay, 295 Mich.App. at 292.

B. ANALYSIS

The Legislature provided that,

if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. [MCL 600.2591(1).]

A civil action is frivolous if "the party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party," or the "party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were in fact true," or the "party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit." MCL 600.2591(3)(a).

A similar rule governs the filing of frivolous documents.