Toiny LLC v. Gill
[…] Under New York law and procedure, the estate is usually a necessary party to a foreclosure action when the mortgagor has died. See Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Sulyman, 130 A.D.3d 1197, 1199 (3d Dep't 2015) (“We find that decedent's estate is therefore a necessary party to this action, as the rights, interests and equities of all of the parties claiming an interest in the mortgaged premises should be settled and determined before any judgment of foreclosure and sale is entered[.]” (quotations & alterations omitted)); see RPAPL § 1311(1) (listing as a necessary defendant “[e]very person having an estate or interest in possession, or otherwise, in the property as tenant in fee, for life, by the curtesy, or for years, and every person entitled to the reversion, remainder, or inheritance of the real property, or of any interest therein or undivided share thereof, after the determination of a particular estate therein”). “In certain circumstances, the estate of the mortgagor is not a necessary party to a mortgage foreclosure action.” U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Gedeon, 181 A.D.3d 745, 747 (2d Dep't 2020).